Sports High School Sports

LCCVI celebrates its athletes

Carl Hnatyshyn

By Carl Hnatyshyn, Postmedia Network

Some of the winners of LCCVI's 2018 Athletics Association awards. Front row, from left: Matt Mueller (Male grade 10 athlete), Kyle McAuley (Male grade 9 athlete), Carson Peer (Male grade 9 athlete), Emma Gibson (Female grade 9 athlete), Ellen Sawyer (Female grade 9 athlete), Aidjan Imhof (Female grade 10 athlete). Back row, from left: Emma Darrach (Female grade 11 athlete), Megan Dupuis (Colin Hood Award), Chantal DeVlugt (Female grade 11 athlete), Joe Kraayenbrink (Male grade 12 athlete), Lyndsi Hull (Female grade 12 athlete), Carson Perry (Male grade 11 athlete), Mitchell McAuley (Male grade 11 athlete).
CARL HNATYSHYN/SARNIA THIS WEEK

Some of the winners of LCCVI's 2018 Athletics Association awards. Front row, from left: Matt Mueller (Male grade 10 athlete), Kyle McAuley (Male grade 9 athlete), Carson Peer (Male grade 9 athlete), Emma Gibson (Female grade 9 athlete), Ellen Sawyer (Female grade 9 athlete), Aidjan Imhof (Female grade 10 athlete). Back row, from left: Emma Darrach (Female grade 11 athlete), Megan Dupuis (Colin Hood Award), Chantal DeVlugt (Female grade 11 athlete), Joe Kraayenbrink (Male grade 12 athlete), Lyndsi Hull (Female grade 12 athlete), Carson Perry (Male grade 11 athlete), Mitchell McAuley (Male grade 11 athlete). CARL HNATYSHYN/SARNIA THIS WEEK

The LCCVI Athletics Association recognized the school's top athletes during their awards banquet on June 6.

 

High school athletes who had participated in sports such as basketball, volleyball, wrestling, golf, soccer, badminton, cross-country and track and field were honoured during the annual ceremony, which also featured a barbecue dinner following the awards presentation.

 

Association director Brynn Morton said the awards banquet is one way for the school to recognize outstanding athletic achievements that have taken place over the past year.

 

“It's just a chance to celebrate all of our athletic achievements throughout the school year, because they always happen at different times, which makes it hard to recognize them,” she said.

 

Award recipient and Athletics Association president Emma Darrach said that numerous student athletes were recognized for their achievements, their spirit and their dedication.

 

“There were awards by grade, by score and we have a lot of graduating awards, such as the Stefanko Award, the Overall Achievement Award and the Colin Hood Award,” she said. “We also have most improved, most dedicated, MVP's for each sport ... so there's a good mix.”

 

“It's nice to be appreciated for what you do.”

 

 

LCCVI Athletic Association Awards 2017-2018

 

Badminton


Junior Girls MVP: Aidjan Imhof

Junior Boys MVP: Matt Mueller

Senior Boys MVP: Mitchell McAuley, Logan Wilkie

Senior Girls MVP: Chantal DeVlugt, Lexi Barclay

 

Track and Field

 

Midget Girls MVP: Ellen Sawyer, Zarah Rogan

Midget Boys MVP: Carson Peer

Junior Girls MVP: Carlie Duncan, Tori Smith

Junior Boys MVP: Ethan Kerby, Daniel Rust

Senior Girls MVP: Riley Blancher, Abby Burdett

 

Rugby

 

Senior Team Player: Logan MacRae

Senior MVP: Garrett MacRobbie

 

Hockey

 

(Girls: LKSSAA Champions, SWOSSA Champions)

Boys Rookie of the Year: Braeden Nickles

Boys MVP: Blake Hull

Girls Rookie of the Year: Madison Walsh

Girls MVP: Lyndsi Hull, Riley Blancher

 

Baseball

 

(LKSSAA Champions, SWOSSA Finalists)

MVP: Garrett Miller, Derek Smith

 

Volleyball


(Girls: LKSSAA Champions, SWOSSA Finalists)

Junior Girls MVP: Caitlin Wilson, Grace Robinson

Senior Girls MVP: Chantal DeVlugt

Junior Boys MVP: Matt Mueller, Jett Jarvis

Senior Boys MVP: Josiah VanRuitenburg

 

Basketball

 

(Senior Boys: Paul Furfaro Memorial Tournament Champions)

Junior Boys Most Improved: Core Jackson, Dominic Claro

Junior Boys MVP: Jett Jarvis

Senior Boys Most Improved: Graham Abernethy

Senior Boys MVP: Mason Hyde

Junior Girls Trisha Blackmore Memorial Award: Madelaine Nemcek

Senior Girls Most Improved: Reagen Moffatt

Senior Girls MVP: Emma Darrach, Chantal DeVlugt

 

Wrestling

 

(2 SWOSSA Top 4 Finishers)

Girls MVP: Emma McLaughlin

Girls Rookie of the Year: Aurora Bressette

Boys Rookie of the Year: Bryce Blancher

Boys MVP: Eduardo Olaya

 

Swim Team

 

Most Dedicated: Emma Darrach

Junior MVP: Sarah Sanders

Senior MVP: Theresa Van Damme

 

Soccer

 

(Senior Boys: LKSSAA Finalists)
Junior Girls MVP: Sarah Sanders

Junior Girls Rookie of the Year: Emma Gibson

Junior Boys MVP: Morgan Lahey

Junior Boys Rookie of the Year: Ryan Nicholson

Senior Boys Rookie of the Year: Keegan Watson

Senior Boys MVP: Bayly Fryfogle

 

Golf

 

MVP: Josh Jamieson


Tennis


Girls MVP: Lexi Graham, Amelie Shmidt

Boys MVP: Matt Mueller, Juan Grano de Oro-Fernandez


Cross Country

 

Midget Girls MVP: Ellen Sawyer

Midget Boys MVP: Ethan Watson

Junior Boys MVP: Devin Dewhirst

Senior Girls MVP: Lyndsi Hull

Senior Boys MVP: Joe Kraayenbrink

 

Lancer Letters

Colton Bidner

Riley Blancher

Ally Cumming

Megan Dupuis

Tim Graham

Haley Heidrich

Lyndsi Hull

Mason Hyde

Josh Jamieson

Joe Kraayenbrink

Alex Morningstar

Drew Pepper

Rebecca Rust

Theresa Van Damme

 

LCCVI Athletic Association Overall Awards

Grade 9 Girls: Emma Gibson, Ellen Sawyer

Grade 9 Boys: Carson Peer, Kyle McAuley

Grade 10 Girls: Caitlin Wilson, Aidjan Imhof

Grade 10 Boys: Matt Mueller

Grade 11 Girls: Emma Darrach, Chantal DeVlugt

Grade 11 Boys: Mitchell McAuley, Carson Perry

Grade 12 Girls: Riley Blancher

Grade 12 Boys: Josh Jamieson

 

Overall Graduating Athlete (for all years in high school)


Girls: Riley Blancher, Lyndsi Hull

Boys: Joe Kraayenbrink, Tim Graham

 

Colin Hood Award

 

Ally Cumming, Megan Dupuis